High Rolling Glassless Mirror Frame Assembly

Home/Glassless Mirrors/Instructions/High Rolling Glassless Mirror Frame Assembly
High Rolling Glassless Mirror Frame Assembly 2017-04-20T06:24:27+00:00

Printable PDFHigh Rolling Glassless Mirror Frame Assembly Printable PDF

TOOLS NEEDED

  • 9/16” Wrench or Pliers
  • 1/2” Wrench
  • Battery Powered Drill/Screw Gun with
  • #2 Phillips Screw Bit
  • #3 Phillips Screwdriver
  • One Helper

PARTS

  • HRF T-Bars
  • X-Brace
  • Bumper Guard
  • Wheels
  • Hex Head Bolts
  • 1-1/2” Black Self-Drilling Screws
  • 1/2” Countersunk Screws
  • 3/4” Zinc Self-Drilling Screws
  • Glassless Mirror Panel, with the same horizontal length as the Low Rolling Frame (Sold separately)

hr-frames-assembly-diagram

  1. All Glassless Mirrors come with two preinstalled aluminum angle brackets for wall mounting. Remove these brackets.
  2. Keep the clear plastic sheet over the mirror face to help protect it while mounting the bases.
  3. Remove the tape from the plastic cover on the bottom edge of the Glassless Mirror Panel before mounting the mirror panel to the frame. (This is not the USA tape on the back of the panel)
  4. Unfold the X-Brace. Connect the ends of the X-Brace to the nuts on the HRF T-Bar with the Hex Head Bolts. Put the bolts in all the way, but only finger tight to allow adjustment when attaching the Bumper Guard.
  5. Attach the Bumper Guard to the short tabs on the T-Bars using the Countersunk screws. Make sure the rounded corners of the Bumper Guard are away from the square tube of the T-Bar. Tighten these Countersunk screws completely with a #3 Phillips screwdriver.
  6. Now tighten the Hex Head Bolts with a 9/16” wrench.
  7. Hand tighten wheels to the welded nets on the bottom of the LRF T-Bar. Then use a 1/2” wrench to securely tighten the wheels.
  8. Have a helper hold the Glassless Mirror Panel centered on the base with the plastic cover still taped on the face of the mirror panel. Remove the tape from the plastic ONLY on the side where you are screwing. The side edges of the mirror panel should be centered and flush with the ends of the bumper plates.
  9. Use the screw gun with a #2 bit to drive the 1-1/2” Zinc Self-Drilling Screws through the vertical square tube (on the T-Bar) into the mirror panel’s aluminum frame to secure the Glassless Mirror Panel to the T-Bar. Be careful not to over tighten the screws. Do not push excessively on the mirror surface.
  10. Use the screw gun with a #2 bit to drive one 3/4” Zinc Self-Drilling Screw in the bottom center of the Bumper Guard. This secures the Bumper Guard to the bottom of the mirror panel. Do not over tighten the screws.
  11. The plastic protective cover may now be removed from the Glassless Mirror Panel.

Printable PDFHigh Rolling Glassless Mirror Frame Assembly Printable PDF

ASSEMBLY AND CARE DISCLAIMER

Alvas Barres Floors Mirrors (“Alvas”) encourages customers to have all Alvas products professionally installed and maintained by an experienced and licensed contractor. Alvas provides installation and care/maintenance instructions for clients’ information and convenience only. Alvas cannot and does not make any representations, warranties or guarantees with respect to the installation, care or maintenance of Alvas products or any damage or defects resulting from the same. Improper installation, care or maintenance of any barre, floor, mirror, or other Alvas product may invalidate the product’s warranty or guarantee, if any. Alvas reserves the right to deny customer claims made pursuant to any such warranty or guarantee if Alvas determines the damage or defect to the product is the result of improper installation, care, maintenance or use of the product.